Ylang Ylang (Cananga Odorata) Oil Ylang ylang are the Macassar oil tree or Kenanga. The name means 'flower of flowers' and its beauty is not only visual but captured in the essential oil. It is an evergreen producing bunches of very sweetly scented greenish yellow flowers which the Malayan women wear in their hair. It is used in aromatherapy for cases of depression, insomnia, anxiety, tension and anger, and the sweet exotic scent is supposedly aphrodisiac. It stimulates the senses and brings about a sense of well-being.
While every care has been taken to ensure that the information given in this glossary is accurate, neither the author, nor ESPA, nor the publishers can be held responsible for the claims arising from the mistaken identity of any herbs or the inappropriate use of any remedy or healing regime.
We must stress that the medical use of plants requires expert knowledge. In this respect, the book is a reference work rather than a guide to practical application. Under no circumstances should readers use the information in theses pages for home treatments of self-administration without first taking expert advice from their medical profession or qualified herbal practitioner.
Always seek medical advice for any persistent symptoms and never undertake self-education if already on a course of prescribed treatment, without the advice and guidance of your doctor.
NOTE: Essential oils must never be used undiluted on the skin, they must always be used with care.
Herbal materials should only be used by qualified medical practitioners or herbalists. The use of herbs for self medication is not recommended, and a doctor should always be consulted
|